Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Virginia

I had 2 storage units, that was auctioned off with my knowledge. The owner of the storage gave me a copy of the certified letter she sent out on Oct 13, that says our stuff was going up for auction on Nov, 5th. I called her made 1 payment, so I paid sept bill. I told her I will try to make the payment for oct with the next week or so. She said that was fine. Never once mentioned the auction. She stated she called to try to get us to pay it, even the day of the auction. But I have phone records to prove that she never once called at all. Now she saying she only got $1450 for the one storage, and $2300 for both together. But the guy who bought our one units said he paid $3000 and even has a receipt for it.

Asked on 11/14/16, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

So, take this owner to small claims court for the $3K + court costs minus what you owe in storage fees and make sure that you get a copy of

that receipt as part of the evidence you will need to present to the judge

in support of your claim.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/16, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia