Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

Barber Shop Unsanitary Practice

I get my hair cut at the same place for three years. Five months ago I started getting horrible bumps filled with puss. Back of neck looks like hamburger and it is very humiliating to go out in public or to work because of the severity of it. Some days it burns and itches, I am afraid it is going to leave severe scarring. I have even went there to get a haircut after the bumps and they still did not clean the equipment after they got done. Some people said it was because of unsanitary practice at the barber shop. I went there and they do not steralize their equipment in between paying patrons. I am in the Army and I must maintain a certain hair style based on the regulations. I am also in a leadership position. This has been a trying time and very unsettling. Do I have a case against this place of business and what type of attorney should I contact?

Asked on 12/11/04, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Dunlap Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC

Re: Barber Shop Unsanitary Practice

You have a tort claim. Personal injury is a subset of tort law, as are malpractice and product liability.

In order to prove your claim, you would need to demonstrate that your condition was caused by someone else's negligence. First and foremost, you will need to see a doctor to find out exactly what your condition is. Once you find tht out, then you can discuss with your doctor the manner in which you could have developed the condition.

However, even if your doctor confirms that your suspicions are probably correct, it is not enough to be probably correct. You would need proof to support your case.

Lastly, even if you have a solid case, with evidence of negligence and proof to support it, you need to be aware of what your damages are. They are likely to be confined to the costs of treating your condition. Very little is given for "pain and suffering." Moreover, the cost of litigation can easily be in the thousands of dollars range.

That said, I do not mean to discourage you from pursuing legal action if it is justified. Moreover, the stronger your case is, the more likely you'll find an attorney who is willing to take your case on a contingency basis with respect to their fees, and potentially even to advance the costs of the litigation. Lastly, there are time limitations and other legal rules that have to be dealt with, so you may wish to consult an attorney sooner rather than later.

I hope this information is helpful to you. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This correspondence contains privileged attorney-client information and is the property of Dunlap & Grubb, P.C. This e-mail and is intended for the addressee. Any unauthorized disclosure, reproduction, distribution or the taking of action in reliance on the contents of the information is prohibited. If you believe that you have received the message in error, please notify the sender by reply transmission and delete the message without copying or disclosing it. Dunlap & Grubb P.C. does not and will not represent you until you have signed a written retainer agreement. Any information or response to an your inquiry should not be relied upon and is not legal advice, unless such information or response explicitly states it may be relied upon and further explicitly states Dunlap & Grubb, P.C. has agreed to enter into an attorney-client relationship with you. For information please call 703-777-7319.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/04, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia