Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My father passed away and he did not have a will I also am his only son from a previous marriage and my stepmother wanted me to give up my share of the property I said no. We went to the lawyer of her choice and now I am not sure what the papers say

"This deed of gift Between myself and stepmother Parties of the first part. Grantors stepmother and cousin parties of the second part Grantees."

On the paper I am the Grantor and so is my stepmother and the Grantee is also stepmother and cousin." They are both on the property tax not myself Am I responsible for paying the taxes since my name is not on the property taxes? My stepmother moved out to NC I heard she didn't want me to know so I could lose the house by not paying the taxes. Is this possible? Or if it becomes delinquent can I just pay the Taxes on the property and keep the property without her having anything to do with the property?

Thank you

Asked on 8/29/19, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

I don't understand. Did you sign this deed or not? If you have not I don't think you should sign the deed. (An attorney would need to learn more details before making a final decision)

It sounds like the deed would function to remove you from ownership of the property.

It sounds like everyone including you is transferring the real estate to everyone EXCEPT you, thus removing you as an owner.

Is that what was planned?

In any event, only the owners can be responsible to pay taxes.

There is a process to pay taxes on a property that is delinquent in taxes. But it is not that easy. There are several steps involved. You would have to talk to the tax authority in your community

Read more
Answered on 8/29/19, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia