Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

Person SSI is the estate beneficiary

If a person is on SSI and recieves a substantial sum from the estate of a deceased sibling. what is the impact on the person's SSI?

Asked on 5/15/07, 5:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Re: Person SSI is the estate beneficiary

SSI has a resource limit of $2,000.00. Thus, if the sum from the estate exceeds $2,000.00, it would disqualify a person for SSI. This is so because SSI is Welfare Disability. Any income or assets can disqualify a person from SSI.

Jerry Lutkenhaus

Read more
Answered on 5/16/07, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia