Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

My question- Is it legal to enter an intersection on a yielding left turn and wait for a gap to open up?


If it is legal am I required to enter the intersection, or can I stay at the stop line until I see an opening?

Asked on 11/03/17, 11:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Best very likely to remain at the stop line until there's an opening

to safely make the left turn at the intersection rather than risking the possibility of your "blocking the box", so to speak, for which you could be ticketed.

Office Tel (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 11/20/17, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia