Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I am a joint heir to my fatherís estate. However, he did not do a will and I do not live in that state I would like to draft a letter allowing my brother to became the executor of the estate, without losing, my rights as an heir. What should I say in the letter that would make this happen?


Asked on 3/25/17, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

I would advise that you call the clerk's office of the Virginia probate court responsible for this

matter and request guidance as to whether they would accept such a letter for the

purpose which you've mentioned and what language needs to be included in such a letter

for the court to proceed with making your brother the sole executor of your deceased father's estate

while preserving your right as a co-heir.

The alternative approach would be for your brother to arrange to consult a local Virginia attorney who handles

estate and probate matters for advice as to how best to go about it from his (your brother's) end of things, so to speak.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/17, 9:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia