Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

I filed an accident report at work how long do i have to pursuing

Asked on 12/16/13, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter M. Sweeny, Esq. Author:Virginia Workers' Compensation Case Finder

You are required to notify your employer of an accident on the job within 30 days of when it occurred (60 days if it is an occupational disease). You must file your claim in writing with the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission within two (2) years of the accident. This is your responsibility, not your employer's.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia