Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

If I'm on light duty by doctor's order while on workers compensation, am I entitled to Temporary Disability Benefits ?

Asked on 6/11/20, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

If you are placed on light duty by your doctor, then you first must inquire if your employer has light duty work. If he does not then you can ask the insurance company for compensation but you may be required to look for light duty work outside your original employer. For more details contact my office for a free consultation at Gerald

Read more
Answered on 6/11/20, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia