Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

I am in receipt of a Notice of Deposition for which the Notice contains the following on the signature line:

Employer, Inc.

______________ /s/ ______________

Of Counsel

[ Typed name and address of employer Counsel]

i.e. there is no actual signature of the attorney.

V.S.C. rule vscr-4:1 (g) appears to require signature of counsel.

So does the unsigned Notice of Deposition have force and effect as a discovery device?


Asked on 11/25/10, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Under the new electronic filing systems now in place with many courts,

the typed name of the attorney above __________/s/_____________is recognized as constituting a valid signature by the filing attorney.

This Notice of Deposition which you characterize as "unsigned' appears to have been properly executed under these new electronic filing rules.

Better show up for the scheduled deposition.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/10, 9:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia