Legal Question in Technology Law in Washington

In Washington State, if some one sends you messages telling you to kill yourself, are there legal actions you can take?

Asked on 6/04/13, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Whitaker Whitaker Law Group

Probably not. If the person is sending threatening messages, you may consider getting a restraining order. Even if the messages are merely harassing, you could possibly still get such an order. Then, if they violate that order, the consequences for them would worsen.

But if you are asking if there is something that you can sue them for just for sending those messages, the answer is probably not.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Washington