Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Washington

Can Facebook tell me what I can or cannot post? Doesn't the first amendment protect me??

Asked on 2/10/16, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

The First Amendment restricts only what the government can do. Facebook is not the government. Its duties to you -- and your duties to it -- are spelled out in the terms of service. Those terms expressly forbid users to post certain types of content. If you violate the rules, Facebook has every right to intervene. Depending on the facts, it might even have a legal duty to do so.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/16, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Washington