Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Can I be charged in any way if someone commits suicide after watching a YouTube video that I left a comment on?

A few years ago I left a comment in the comment section of a YouTube video. This video essentially dismissed the legitimacy of depression and similar mental illnesses. I said some pretty negative things about depressed people in my comment, but didn't direct it at any individuals in particular. Another user then responded to my comment, stating that their sister had killed themselves after watching the video, and accusing me of playing a role in her death. However, I did not know said individual, nor did I encourage suicide in my comment. Would there be anything to charge me with? Again, I left a COMMENT on the video this victim apparently watched before allegedly killing themselves.

Asked on 6/30/19, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends. This sounds like the beginning of a scam to possibly extort money from you in exchange for the "relative" not filing charges with the police, which probably would not hold up in any event. You should stop discussing this matter on the internet and immediately consult with an experienced attorney privately. Continuing on with any exchange with such a person is never a productive activity for anyone under such circumstances. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/01/19, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington