Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Is it legal for a felon to own a 37mm launcher... If so what rounds make it illegal?

Asked on 8/01/11, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Ferris Law Office of Paul T. Ferris

GENERALLY (i.e., this may not apply to you), a felon is prohibited from possessing firearms under federal law (ammunition, too) and state law.

In Washington State, a "firearm" includes anything that expels a projectile with the use of an explosive.

Under federal law, the most common exceptions to firearms covered are muzzleloaders and antiques.

A person who had obtained relief from a firearm disability is not prohibited from possessing legal firearms. In other words, if a person who has no firearm disability because of a prohibitive conviction (or any other disqualifier) can legally possess the firearm in question, a felon who has obtained relief can possess it also.

Relief from disabilities in Washington State is obtained by a pardon, having the conviction set aside or petitioning a superior court for an order restoring gun rights. Under federal law, a person with a Washington felony is no longer prohibited if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, set aside or the person has had civil rights restore AND has no continuing prohibition under Washington state law.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/11, 10:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington