Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

if a case is closed in absentia,WOULD there still be a warrant or bench warrant?

Asked on 4/02/17, 5:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends. Was there a warrant before the case was closed? How do you know the case was closed? What do you mean by "in absentia"? Were you simply not in court or were you out of the area, i.e., in another state or country? You don't provide enough information and therefore there can be no specific answer under the facts as you have provided them. The simple and logical way is to call the court clerk where this case was "closed" and ask if there is a warrant still outstanding on the case. Otherwise, you could call an attorney like me who has access to the court system online and have your situation checked by the attorney. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/03/17, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington