Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

On January 7th, 2013 I was cited with an MIP, but my court date was scheduled on march 1st. I got a second MIP on February 21st 2013 with the court date scheduled on February 28th, 2013. The second MIP was cited before my court date for the first MIP, so I haven't been found guilty for the first one. My question is, does the first court hearing (for the MIP on February 21s) count as my first offense (since it will be my first appearance in court for an MIP), or my second offense (since this MIP was cited after the first one)? I'm 19 years old

The MIP in January I was not driving a car, but a passenger in a car. No sobriety test was performed on me or breathalyzer. Charged with only MIP

The MIP in February I was driving a car, but NOT charged with a DUI, just an MIP.

Asked on 2/21/13, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Generally we sort by date of occurrence, not by the date of the court appearance. If the two cases are in the same court, then often the court is going to address them both at the same time anyway.

I would certainly talk to a lawyer before court if possible, because the court / prosecutor is going to be pretty aggressive with a case like yours.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/13, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington