Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

I live in an apartment but am not on the lease and have never signed anything that would state that I lived there as a roommate. I am totally clean and sober but the other people in the apartment are not and usually have illegal substances in the apartment. We have had quite a few visits from officers in the short time that I've lived here, and there was an instance where an officer threatened to give us all paraphernalia charges if we didn't call one of the roommates, who wasn't home at the time, and tell him he needed to come home (under a false pretense) so that they could arrest him.

My question is: Can I be charged with a drug/drug paraphernalia offense if they don't belong to me?

Asked on 4/25/11, 6:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

Yes. But whether the government can prove you had possession of drug paraphernalia may be another matter. I would not want to wait around and see how bad it can get. I'd look at getting out of there as soon as practical.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington