Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Our deposit was not returned to us. Within 14 days of moving out (M/O on July 27), we were sent a letter stating that the landlord was waiting for invoices from repair, no deposit refund was included. A letter postdated Sept 28 included an invoice stating they were keeping our deposit of $250 as well as charging us an additional $546.85 for paint and drywall repair and washing walls. The check-out sheet that was signed on the day we moved out (july 27) specifically says all dry-wall "OK" (not needs cleaned or needs repair). The kitchen and living and dining room have paint marked as "OK", but he left blank the paint section for all 3 bedrooms (which were painted). I have looked up the security deposit laws (RCW 59.18.280), and from my understanding we do not owe him - but I want to make sure that is correct.

Asked on 10/21/15, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

Yes, you are correct. In fact, not only is the landlord obligated to repay you since the landlord did not invoice you within 14 days, but waited about 60 days to do so, but you may also be entitled to attorney fees and costs associated with bringing suit to recover your deposit. Additionally, the court has it within it's discretion to award you up to treble (3 times) your original deposit.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/15, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington