Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Is a landlord required to disclose information they have about pending major renovation plans that directly affect the occupants inside the unit to a potential tenant at lease signing? We signed a lease and then suddenly next thing we know our entire complex is getting torn apart, our home being invaded by construction workers, and all sorts of related inconveniences that we were NEVER warned about. We love(d) our new home but now all this major construction makes it suck to live here. Would I be overstepping my boundaries if I proposed a compromise on the rent? The thought of moving again so soon makes my skin crawl.

Asked on 3/10/14, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

There isn't any requirement of disclosure per se. However, there is a requirement of quiet enjoyment of the leased property as well as some other protections that might influence the resolution. It probably will depend on the extent of the construction, times, terms of the lease, etc.

You probably should discuss the matter with the LL. Typically residential lease negotiations aren't handled by an attorney (due to costs - just like you don't hire an attorney to negotiate the purchase of a used car), but you could consider consulting with a local landlord/tenant attorney and paying a reasonable fee to get all the possible legal ramifications.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/14, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington