Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

I filed a show cause and a complaint the tenant didn't respond to either didn't pay money in the court registry but showed up at trial and the judge let them speak is there anything the judge did wrong. they didn't follow any procedure and still get a say?

Asked on 11/16/13, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

The statute says they can appear at any time. Frankly, it sounds like you didn't file procedure. If Tenant did not respond to a properly served complaint you should have entered a default order (the response date should *always* be before the order to show cause, and absent a response you move for default).

Unlawful detainers are strictly construed against the Plaintiff, so the procedural hurdles are on the Landlord, and very few are on the Defendant.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington