Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

My rental lease contract shows i suppose to move in at 7-31-2017, now they said i can't because current resident still live there, did they break the contract? I sign the contract already. Thanks.

Asked on 7/30/17, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC

You should review the contract you signed with the landlord. Some contracts have provisions that the landlord is not liable if the landlord cannot deliver the leased premises.

If your contract does not have that provision, you can sue the landlord for damages you suffer from the landlord's breach of the contract.

Under the law, you have a duty to mitigate the damages. Mitigation likely include you making an effort to find another rental.

Have you given notice that you would be moving out of your current residence? If you stay at the current residence, your current landlord may face the same problem your future landlord is facing: a tenant that is not moving out.

You can review the specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/17, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington