Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Can my roommate add someone to the lease without my consent?

Asked on 3/08/17, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

Probably not. You would need a lease that allows for this to happen, and I doubt your lease does. I write that because in 13 years, I have never seen a residential lease that does allow for that. In fact, depending on the language of your lease, neither of you can add tenants, even if you agree, without the landlord's permission.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/17, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington