Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

parental negligence

Is it legally responsible to leave a 15 yo girl with her 15 yo girl friend in the home while parents go out for a night of dancing? Can the parents of the friend sue if thre is an accident without supervision, i.e. being present?

Asked on 5/19/07, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Merry Kogut Key Peninsula Law

Re: parental negligence

Many 15 year olds are babysitters. So whether a 15 year old can be left alone depends on the individual and the facts and circumstances.

But, regardless of age or responsibility, if anyone is hurt in someone else's home, you can sue - the homeowner or renter or their insurance may be liable.

The question is not whether or not you can sue - the question is whether or not you are likely to succeed. And that depends entirely on the facts and circumstances.

Please send me an email and give me more details:

[email protected]

Merry A. Kogut

Read more
Answered on 5/20/07, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington