Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

I bought a condo on a green belt. The rules specifically state that the Green belt is not to be cleared or modified yet the builder and the HOA allow my next door neighbors to clear and modify all they want. Do I have the right to sue the builder for not enforcing their own rules?

Asked on 7/16/12, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Britt Law Office of Kevin L. Britt, P.S.

If the covenants have not been amended to permit greenbelt modifications, then you do have the legal right to sue the association, its board members, and the person violating the covenants seeking an end to the violations. My office is available to assist you if you decide to seek legal guidance (which is advisable).

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington