Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

I came home to find my neighbor cutting down limbs from my cherry and apples trees that he says are on his property. The trees are on my property. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 7/18/12, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

The way you have worded your question is ambiguous. Is the neighbor asserting that the trees are on his property or that the limbs he was trimming were on his property?The portion of the trees that is overhanging onto his property would be on his property and subject to his management. Generally, you would have no recourse if he was trimming on his property. You would have recourse if he was trimming on your property.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/12, 10:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington