Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

I'm a mushroom, is everyone at fault or is it me?

On May 18,1998 at 11:00 p.m. I had a fire at one of my rentals. While talking to the police officers, they inform me that they knew there was a meth lab there for the last 6 months and been watching the place. A few days befor, I asked them if there was any problems and they said no, same as the sheriffs department. I found out that the building department had evicted them and turn off the utilities 2 months earlier. My rental manager who is a Real Estate broker and has coffee with the police every Thrusday either didn't know or didn't tell me. I'm left with a big mess. I think I'm a mushroom, I need ADVICE !!!!

Asked on 5/20/98, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Glosser Law Office of Lawrence S. Glosser

Property Manager

Depending on how much the property manager knew, you may have a clam against him for negligence. It depends on many facts, including the terms of your management contract with the broker.If you are in the Seattle area, I would be happy to discuss this matter further with you.My office is 206 292-5952.Lawrence Glosser

Read more
Answered on 6/15/98, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington