Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

I have a property damaged in a DEA Raid that incurred loss and was open for a week until I found out about it, further inquiry i was told that law enforcement did not have to notify me as the property owner to which I did not understand how they can destroy property and not let me know. So additional physical property was stolen as a result of the house being open. What should I do?

Asked on 1/12/16, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

An actor who has in an unreasonable manner exercised any privilege to enter land is subject to liability for any harm to a legally protected interest of another caused by such unreasonable conduct . . . even if the entry onto the property is initially lawful for purposes of a search pursuant to a valid warrant. The fact that a valid warrant exists is not an automatic bar to a trespass claim.

Brutsche v. City of Kent, 164 Wn.2d 664, 674, 675, 193 P.3d 110 (2008).

Read more
Answered on 1/13/16, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington