Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

I was facing being charged with a driving on a suspended license with out knowledge and the police officer contacted me after sending my case and email to the prosecutor and said the prosecutor declined to charge in your case ? What does that mean

Asked on 1/26/15, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Well, the prosecutor makes the final decision about whether you will face a criminal charge in court. If they 'declined' to prosecute, that means no charge is being filed.

If the officer gave you a citation to appear in court, I would probably call that court and confirm that nothing has been filed before choosing not to show up.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/15, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington