Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

I have had my washing state license revoked and obtained a Oregon state license and have been doing work in Washington am i allowed to drive in Washington from a legal standpoint i was arrested for it today and booked and released even after the officer told me i had broken no laws....

Asked on 3/15/20, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends. You may not have been violating any traffic laws to cause the traffic stop, but the cop ran your license by checking your registration of the vehicle by checking the license plate number and then checked the license status of the owner. Your privilege to drive has been revoked in Washington for what reason? Though you are licensed In Oregon, your privilege to drive in Washington is not valid. I strongly suggest you call the Washington Department of Licensing ASAP at 360 902 3900, option 6, next week and find out the status of your Washington driver's license. Then you should contact an experienced lawyer who works in the areas of criminal traffic and licensing law so you can restore your driving privilege in Washington and resolve this current charge of driving while license revoked as well as the unresolved issues and case(s) that caused your license to be revoked in Washington in the first place. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/15/20, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington