Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

My question involves a traffic ticket from the state of: washington...

I got cited for speeding 61 in a 35 (26 over the speed limit). The cop wrote the ticket incorrectly, the posted speed limit was actually 40.

I was also cited for no proof of insurance (my 3rd no insurance ticket)

I had no insurance at the time of the infraction, but went and got insured and am still currently insured.

Will my ticket be dismissed in court if I contest it, due to inaccurate information on the ticket?

Will my no insurance fine be reduced by showing my proof of insurance, if it is my 3rd offense?

Asked on 7/07/16, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


It depends. The errors you talk about will not necessarily result in a dismissal. The error as to the speed limit only lessens the amount of the fine (21 mph over versus 26 mph over the limit.) There is no guarantee your ticket will be dismissed on that basis alone. As to the no insurance ticket, when did you get new insurance? The same day of the ticket or some time after that date? Judges are not very happy about multiple offenders for a no insurance ticket. The judge may reduce your fine down from $550 or he/she may not. You would be far better off getting an experienced traffic law lawyer with extensive experience to fight these violations. In my 35 years of being a traffic lawyer, I have seen many people on their own get bad outcomes on their traffic cases because they do not know all of the rules and procedures to apply to their case to get the best result possible.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/16, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington