Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

Two assets are in a will and each is made out to one specific recipient. If at the time of death only one asset remains, will that asset be split? Or will the person of the now sold asset get nothing?

Asked on 9/04/23, 1:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

It would go to the named recipient, unless there is further language in the will addressing the particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/23, 9:16 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

The asset would go to the person whom the will says it goes to.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/23, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington