Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

I had a living trust with my 3 children as beneficiary's but have since remarried and made a new will which states "replaces all previous wills and codicils" Is the living trust replaced by new will?

Asked on 4/29/18, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975

If the trust was set up properly, your property was transferred to you, as trustee, so you, acting as trustee, must now transfer the trust properties from the trust, back to you as an individual, for your will to be fully effective.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/18, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington