Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

my brother and I are beneficiary trustees and the Trust owns a house. My brother died last year. When I sell it, does the proceeds go only to his only son or to his wife and son? The trust has a per stirpes clause.

Asked on 1/17/17, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975

It is necessary for a lawyer of your choice to read the actual words in all of the relevant documents to answer your question. For a proper answer to your question, the entire context of the issue needs to be known. Another part of the document may impact what you think is the only mportant part and a mistake in interpretation could result in serious consequences.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/17, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington