Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

my grandfather told me I was in his will it's been 2 years since he passed, and never received any paperwork or anything does this mean I wasn't in his will.

Asked on 5/12/15, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975

Ask your parents about your grandfather's probate and if you can see his will. Your grandfather may have left you some money or something else, but directed that you only receive it when you reach a particular age or at some other life event.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/15, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington