Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Me and my business partners are going to form an LLC in the State of Wisconsin as that's were our primary location will be. One of the members lives in North Carolina, would we have to file an Foreign Entity Qualification in the State of North Carolina as one of our member is located there?

Asked on 7/29/11, 8:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the answer is most likely no, unless the LLC will be doing business in North Carolina. Any entity needs to qualify to do business in states where it operates. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 7/30/11, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin