Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

I have a Non-Compete agreement with my workplace in Wisconsin, and I am looking to see if it is even legal, or will even hold up in court. Because I recall hearing that Non-Compete agreements are illegal in Wisconsin, but I want to verify it first before I do anything.

Asked on 5/04/15, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Non-compete clauses can be enforced in WI, provided that they are reasonable in scope and geographically limited, so they don't prevent you from making a living. The only way to find out for sure, however, is to sue and ask a judge for an opinion on this issue. No lawyer could evaluate your agreement (in order to give you their opinion on its legality) without reading it. However, a lawyer's opinion is not binding upon judges later in court, if the agreement late becomes the subject of litigation to stop you from working for a competitor.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here. You can post comments/clarification requests here or, for other past answers, go to or However, I will not be taking any action on your case unless you make additional arrangements. Answers may contain attorney advertising materials..

Read more
Answered on 5/05/15, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin