Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I live in Wisconsin and child support has placed a lien on me, my wife and I want to purchase property and a vehicle jointly. Can Wisconsin put a lien on the property if she owns it too?

Asked on 3/30/19, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, although an attorney experienced in WI Marital Property bankruptcy and collection law might be able to segregate some of what she owns from the rest of the lien relating to your portion, you will not be able to clear this up as to the entire property without paying those debts off in full. What has happened to you is a typical symptom of the WI Marital Property Act when one of the spouses has government related debt, for those who have not yet opted out of marital property act, so you should speak with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer about whether or not one of those could have helped your family, as well as about what can still be salvaged at this late date.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/19, 7:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin