Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

what is a attorney salary

Asked on 11/07/16, 8:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Most attorneys in private practice do not receive a fixed salary, but instead a draw, based upon funds earned, representing amounts remaining after all expenses of running the practice are first paid. This amount can vary from a net annual loss, to hundreds of thousands of dollars for the most successful attorneys who are partners in large, well established law firms in major cities. Government and in-house corporate attorney salaries also vary it is impossible to answer your question directly. Instead, you should refer to the many salary surveys taken over the years by different bar organizations, such as this link to . , which put the WI average at about $41K.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. .

Read more
Answered on 11/08/16, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin