Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Can a disorderly conduct charge be dropped by the person that press the charge?

Asked on 12/08/16, 9:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

No. If the State of Wisconsin has taken sufficient interest in the case to charge someone criminally, then they alone are in charge and victim's wishes are merely a suggestion. As a practical matter, it can end up being hard to prove cases with uncooperative victims, but, believe me, they have their ways of making them eventually cooperate, which can include jailing them under material witness warrants and contempt of court. All this being said, suggestions of the victim are often carefully considered, and even accepted, under the right circumstances. Those are inevitably a detailed and proper presentation of a suggested resolution by an experienced criminal lawyer, laid out is such a fashion to alleviate the concerns of both the prosecutor and the judge that the social problems leading to the offense have also been resolved.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/16, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin