Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

''Lost'' interview tape

I was interviewed 6 months ago by the police and was never contacted again until tonight. They claim they lost the tape of the interview and need me to come in again to re-record it.

Am I legally obligated to go in and redo it?

It's not my fault they lost it, and it sounds fishy to me. I don't think they just ''lose'' tapes.

It's been 6 months, I thought this was all behind me. Help!

Asked on 3/25/09, 9:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sydne French Law Office of Sydne French

Re: ''Lost'' interview tape

You are not "obligated" to redo a police interview, whether you are a witness to a crime or a suspect. If, however, you believe they may be considering you as a potential suspect in this case, then your suspicions regarding their intentions may be well founded.

I would suggest contacting a qualified criminal defense attorney for a free consultation (which many of us do now) to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/09, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin