Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

under age consetuial sex

I was just wondering what the exact law for under age sex becus my 17 year old step doughter is in a relaitionship with a 20 year old and I'm not likeing this

Asked on 3/21/09, 3:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Age of Consent for Sex in WI

Age of Consent for Sex in WI

Sixteen and seventeen year olds can legally have sex in WI if they are married to one another with the permission of their parents. Otherwise, sexual contact is usually a misdemeanor carrying up to a maximum of nine months of jail time and a ten thousand dollar fine. It is a major felony if either participant is under the age of sixteen, normally resulting in prison time. You should consult with your own attorney before acting upon any comments in online forums, since these comments are not intended as legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/09, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin