Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

felony and jobs

I can't get a job with my felony and it takes like ten tears to try and get it expunged

Asked on 2/23/09, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Felony Convictions; Adverse Effects Upon Employability

You are correct; with a felony conviction, it is usually difficult if not impossible to find a good job. However, lower end construction and maintenance type jobs in such fields as roofing. landscaping and agriculture, still often remain available. Once convicted, all one can do is to start over at the bottom of the labor pool and start to work one's way back up again. I am not aware of any ten year provision such as the one you mention, which allows felony convictions to be removed; as far as I know, they are permanent, unless pardoned by the governor. Obviously, the best bet is to avoid engaging in any conduct which could result in felony charges. If already charged, the only option is to hire an experienced lawyer and fight the charges, hoping that the DA may offer a plea bargain for a misdemeanor rather than going to trial.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/09, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin