Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Use of login and password

I live in Wisconsin. In December, I filed for divorce. In January, my spouse asked for my login and password to our banking account so that she could change Bill Pay items to her own checking account. I gave them to her. I moved out late January. February 5th, she logged in using my login and password. My daughter had an account with me as the custodian. My spouse (using my login and password) removed the money from our account and started another account under my daughter's and my spouses name. Is this a criminal offense? I gave her the login and password to manage Bill Pay, I never gave consent for her to remove the money from my daughter's account.

Asked on 2/24/09, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Murrell Law Office of Jeffrey L. Murrell

Re: Use of login and password

It's your daughter's money and not yours or your spouse's, right? So I'm not sure if that constitutes any criminal conduct since it was not actually taken without consent from the owner. Even if it did, law-enforcement authorities would probably just tell you that it's a "civil" matter with which they cannot help you if you were to make a police report about it. The way to handle an unauthorized transfer of property like this is with the judge in your divorce.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/09, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin