Legal Question in Employment Law in Wisconsin

Can Wisconsin employers use OWI conviction as a pre job qualifier? I have been denied job positions for this reason. The OWI conviction was 20 months ago.

Asked on 10/07/09, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Absolutely; any and all convictions are fair game for employers to consider when evaluating employees as potential new hires. Few convictions are more relevant to job performance than ones like drunken driving where possible alcoholism is demonstrated by legal problems with alcohol. For this reason, persons charged with drunken driving should always seek experienced legal representation in order to see if there are possible defenses to the charge. Public internet posting of WI conviction records in recent years has made these convictions much easier to discover and there impact has therefore become even greater on issues of employability. My comments here are not intended as legal advice, not to create an attorney client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/09, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Wisconsin