Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

I own a home in Wisconsin. I was going to rent the upstairs of my home to a guy, we typed up a simple lease, he moved in Dec 15, 2011. The lease started Jan 1,2012. He moved upstairs, he paid me $200 cash Jan 2,2012. He said he would pay rest in couple weeks. He agreed to pay $500 month for rent and all utilities included. After a little while we actually started dating and we moved just his clothes to main floor to my bedroom. It's now, June and he has paid me nothin.g to even help me with bills since the $209 in Jan.

Asked on 6/15/12, 6:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

He owes you rent for for the unpaid months, as well as a reasonable charge for past due amounts (equivalently to what late payment has cost you). If you email, I can pursue this matter on your behalf ([email protected]).

Read more
Answered on 6/15/12, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin