Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

1 year old hurt at Mc Donalds last night

My daughter was hurt buy the door in the playland at Mc Donalds last night. The door swings both ways and someone who wasn't looking pushed open the door with my daughter near and knocked her in head and injured her toe. We took her to the ER and the doctor did x-rays because the toe was so bruised and it did require 4-5 stiches. Are they liable for my medical bills?

Asked on 10/05/07, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: 1 year old hurt at Mc Donalds last night

They might have a medical payment policy at McDonalds that helps with your medical bills. I do not see how they are liable since the door apparently was working acceptably, but someone was not looking where he or she was going. I am sorry, but that is my legal opinion.

Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions. If my answer is satisfactory please accept it. I really appreciate positive feedback.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/07, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin