Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

I fell on an icy walkway at a realtors open house. Can I get my out of pocket doctors bills covered by either the home owners or the realtor that hosted the open House?

Asked on 3/29/14, 5:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Probably not, since WI law does not make homeowners liable for people falling on their property unless the fault (negligence) of the property owner caused the fall. Naturally occurring ice or precipitation is not the property owner's fault under WI, nor is there is even a legal duty to remove it under our personal injury law. Cities have the ability to issue citations for failure of homeowners to shovel the city owned sidewalks which are technically a part of the municipal road right of way, but these duties to not carry over to personal injury law in WI. Sometimes, homeowners insurers will offer to pay a portion of medical bills with no admission of liability, but this is strictly a goodwill gesture, not required by law. In court, you would likely get nothing, unless the homeowner negligently caused an artificial ice buildup or other hazard.

My answer does not automatically make me your attorney, so you need to consult with your own attorney before acting upon any of my comments and may contact my office at 333 Main St, Racine, WI 53403, 262-633-3090, during business hours, or see me on the web at or past online answers at the following links: or at . Answers may contain advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/14, 6:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin