Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

Type Your Question Here...I closed on a condo April 18, 1918. Only personal property left by owner was a piano, which was not part of the sale. It is now Jan 24, 2019 and previous owner wants the piano. Is he entitled to it?

No correspondence has taken place between us since closing? Piano value is around $3,000.

Asked on 1/24/19, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, unless you did something to change the title to it, such as language in your purchase contract, or litigation for storage fees, merely leaving it behind does not necessarily make it yours. On the other hand, unless there is a court order, you also might not necessarily be legally compelled to grant access for it to be picked up. Sounds to me like there is much room for fruitful negotiation between those two positions, however, and that this is something which reasonable people should be able to work out between themselves.

IAnswering this question does not make me your attorney, nor make your information confidential, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can see my past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at ,, or Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/19, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin