Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

My mother passed on May 18,2015 and had a joint will with my stepfather. I only have seen page 2 of the will where she signed everything over to him. I believe he used undue influence to get her to do that. How long do I have under WI law to contest this will? Also under WI law do I have any legal rights to view the entire will before he passes?

Asked on 10/16/16, 12:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

The deadline to challenge admission of a will to probate is set up by the judge in probate court, and might be roughly 30-60 days out from the first hearing. Sometimes, however, even late challenges are allowed. In litigation, your lawyer has the right to subpoena any relevant documents during the discovery process, including a complete copy of the will. As is true with many matters, the legal rights that you have are limited to those which are timely asserted by your lawyer. Without such challenges, courts often rubber stamp requests for admission of wills to probate without any review other than to make sure that the decedent's signatures, notarization, and witness signatures are in order.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/16, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin