Legal Question in Family Law in Wyoming

My husband want a divorce, he is seeing someone else, i want to work things out. we have 2 kids and i dont want our family broken up. he want to fill out papers and be done. what do i do if i dont want a divorce

Asked on 11/16/09, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.

Ultimately, if someone wants a divorce, they are going to get a divorce. One spouse cannot stop the other. While I would not stop attempting to keep your family together, I would advise that you get in touch with an attorney to discuss the situation, your options, and help you understand your rights.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/09, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wyoming