Legal Question in Family Law in Wyoming

In the process of a divorce. The stepfather wants visitation rights to my 11 year old daughter. Her birth father still has his rights. I have full custody and his visitation goes through me. Stepfather has been in her life for 6 years, only married for 4 of the 6. Does the stepfather have any legal standing to gain legal visitation?

Asked on 12/04/13, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.

The Wyoming Supreme Court has ruled that a step-parent has no standing to ask for visitation with their step-child. MBB v. ERW, 2004 WY 134, 100 P.3d 415, 2004 Wyo. LEXIS 175 (Wyo. 2004).

Any agreement you want to make to allow your daughter to see your soon-to-be-ex would be completely up to you as the court cannot order it.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/13, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wyoming